Our Responsibilities

Freedom Concepts Inc. (Freedom Concepts) is committed to protecting your personal information which we collect and hold. This Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy, in connection with the products and services we provide.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Essentially, personal information includes any information that identifies you or by which your identity could be deduced.

Why We Collect, Use or Disclose Your Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose your personal information to serve you better and to more efficiently provide our products and services which you request from us. If we did not collect your personal information, we could not provide you with some of our products or services.

Specifically, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • Process your evaluation for therapeutic mobility devices or our other products and to ensure proper custom manufacturing, assembly and fitting
  • Contact your therapist to provide any necessary additional information to assist with proper manufacturing, assembly and fitting of your therapeutic mobility device
  • Communicate with any insurers in connection with insurance claims being made in connection with a purchase of our products
  • Publish your picture in our advertising material, including our website (only with your express written consent)
  • Communicate with Freedom Concepts dealers and representatives to facilitate the evaluation and purchase of our products
  • Provide periodic newsletters and other communications to our clients
  • Facilitate the shipment of products which you may order from us (this includes providing customs officials with the information they require)

Your personal information may be collected, used or disclosed for any of these purposes set out above. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without you providing additional consent, except in connection with the sale of our business or unless we are otherwise required or permitted by law.

Obtaining Your Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use, or disclose your personal information, except in special circumstances, such as during an emergency, or in situations otherwise permitted by law.

We accept the following as consent for our existing use and future collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes identified herein:

  • Your receipt or ability to access this Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy, unless you advise us in writing that you do not agree with the terms stated in this policy and that you wish to opt out of all or portions of it
  • Your written, oral, or other acceptable form of consent (including your implied consent) which may be obtained through our application, evaluations, or in the course of the provision of services

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information only by fair and lawful means. Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may obtain or verify personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • From your physical therapist (only with your express written consent)
  • From one of our agents or dealers who may assist with your evaluation

The Information We Collect on Our Web Site

For your convenience, you have the option to communicate with Freedom Concepts in a variety of ways, including through our website and through emails. Unfortunately, all data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to us through our website or that the personal information will be protected against disclosure, misuse or alteration and we do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us until that personal information is received by us. However, once we receive your personal information, we use appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of the personal information submitted to us through our website or emails consistent with this Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

Your personal information is retained by Freedom Concepts only as long as we need it to effectively provide our products and services to you and for a reasonable length of time thereafter in case we need to meet any legal or government requirements, or as otherwise allowed by you.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

Freedom Concepts maintains security measures to safeguard your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse. The following are some of the steps Freedom Concepts has taken to protect your personal information:

  • Ensuring the premises where your personal information is stored is secure
  • Restricting access to your personal information to the employees of Freedom Concepts on a need to know or need to use basis
  • Implementing internal passwords and security policies
  • Incorporating up-to-date encryption technologies on the Freedom Concepts website to ensure that the transmission of sensitive information isn’t vulnerable to unauthorized interception

External Links

By selecting any external link on www.FreedomConcepts.com you will leave the Freedom Concepts website and jump to an unaffiliated third party website that may offer a different privacy policy and level of security. The third party is responsible for website content and system availability. Freedom Concepts does not offer, endorse, recommend, or guarantee any information, product, or service available on that entity’s website.

Transfers to Third Parties

In the event that we transfer your personal information to a third party for processing we will require the person or organization dealing with your personal information on our behalf to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information subject to legal or contractual restrictions. You should be aware that withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to provide you with some of our products or services.

To withdraw your consent, please contact the Freedom Concepts Communications Officer. Unless we hear from you otherwise, you are giving us your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as provided for in this Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy.

Your Rights To Access To Your Personal Information

You have certain rights to access your personal information that we have in our possession or control. You also have certain rights to know which third parties have received your personal information from Freedom Concepts.

How To Access Your Personal Information

To access your personal information, please make your request in writing to the Freedom Concepts Communications Officer, stating as specifically as possible, which personal information you are requesting.

Freedom Concepts will try to respond to your request as soon as possible, and will advise you if for some reason we cannot respond right away.

Can You Be Denied Access To Your Personal Information?

Freedom Concepts has the right to refuse your request for access to personal information if:

  •  The information is protected by solicitor-client privilege
  • Granting access would reveal confidential commercial information
  • Doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual
  • The information was collected for purposes related to the detection and prevention of fraud
  • The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process
  • The information would likely reveal personal information about another individual

Keeping Your Information Accurate

If any information needs to be updated or amended to reflect a change in your personal information, please let us know and we will make every effort to update our records. Freedom Concepts will amend personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete and, where appropriate, shall endeavour to advise other parties having access to the personal information in question.

Contacting Us

For more information about the Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy, to make enquiries, to update your personal information or to file a complaint, please contact the Freedom Concepts Communications Officer at the following address:

Freedom Concepts

2087 Plessis Road,

Winnipeg MB  R3W 1S4

Phone: 1-800-661-9915

Fax: (204) 654-1149

E-mail: mobility@freedomconcepts.com

Internet: www.freedomconcepts.com

If You Have A Complaint, We Want To Know About It

If you have a complaint related to this Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy or any of the Freedom Concepts personal information management practices, please contact the Freedom Concepts Communications Officer. If your complaint is justified, we will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending our policy and practices, if necessary.

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy or the personal information management practices, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada who can be reached at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Place de Ville

Tower B, 3rd Floor

Ottawa ON  K1A 1H3

Phone: 1-800-282-1376

E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca

Changes to the Freedom Concepts Privacy Policy

Freedom Concepts often reviews its policies and procedures and reserves the right to make changes to this policy from time to time. The most current version of this policy is available by contacting the Freedom Concepts Privacy Officer.